The 20th round of Geneva talks is underway
The 20th round of Geneva talks is underway. As the Deputy Foreign Minister, Nikoloz Vashadze said, within the first working meeting, Georgian side will stress once again necessity of undertaking obligation of not using force by Russia and will raise the issue of necessity of establishing international security regulations on the occupied territories.
The second working group will discuss the conditions which are necessary for providing refugees and internally displaced persons from Abkhazia and occupied Tskhinvali their right to return to their homes. The same group will discuss the facts of violation of human rights on the occupied territories of Georgia, including the grave situation in terms of free movement on the occupation line.
In addition, the Georgian delegation will focus on provocative steps made by Russia recently, including attempt of a terrorist act on May 4.
In the frameworks of informational session of the 20th round of Geneva talks, it is planned to consider occupation topic. Georgian delegation will once again underline the fact, that according the criteria established by international law, actions of Russian federation is exactly demonstration of occupation. Consequently, all the obligations set by international treaties and customary law applies to Russia, as to the occupying force and Russian Federation’s disclaimers regarding the occupation does not affect the international legal qualification of the situation.