Lukashevich: Clinton encourages Georgian government to outbreak a new armed conflict in Caucasus
Official Representative of Russian Foreign Ministry, Alexander Lukashevich says that Hillary Clinton’s support for a neutral passports issue does not create constructive atmosphere for the discussions scheduled today in Geneva.
“These (neutral passports) were strongly denied by the both Republics, as encroachment of their independence and sovereignty. It is clear that the mentioned statements of Mrs. Clinton and the fact of raising the issue in such a way causes absolutely understandable negative reaction in Sokhumi and Tskhinvali”, - Lukashevich said on the briefing.
Lukashevich was also asked to comment on another statement of Clinton, where she said that she is not able to see any guarantees that Russia will not start a military conflict with Georgia again.
Luckashevich said that “in 2008 Russia had to tame the aggressor, as Tbilisi attacked South Ossetia, our peacekeepers and we were forced to respond adequately. Everything was set head over hills in the statements of the Secretary of State. There is an impression that our concerns and position regarding situation existed in Georgia and events of august 2008, are still ignored by the administration of the United States.”
According to Lukashevich, Clinton’s statements encourage Georgian government to “outbreak a new armed conflict in Caucasus”.