Sokhumi and Tskhinvali protest the term “occupation”
11:08 09.06.2012
With a joint statement the puppet regimes of Abkhazia and Tskhivanili asked all the “subjects of international law” to refrain from useing the term “occupation” and “occupied territories” towards them.
With a request of delegations of the both occupied terrotires, the informational session on expediency of the use of this term was held the day before the 20th round of Geneva talks. Along with representatives of these delegations, Russian side also insists that using the term “occupation” towards Abkhazia and Tskhinvaili is unfrair and contrary to the international norms.
Of course, this logic is not based on the fact that Abkhazia and the so-called, South Ossetia are Georgian territories, which still are occupied by foreign troops. For that reason, the separatists and Russia require consideration of their approach and also, “prohibit” the use of “other such terms legally and factually unjustified”. They hope that the co-charimen of the Geneva talks will consider the mentioned recommendations.