Mikheil Khubutia will be an advisor of Putin
The chairman of the Union of Georgians in Russia, Mikheil Khubutia, became a member of the National Council of Vladimir Putin.
The Council is consultative, it was established with the President Putin’s initiative and it will be headed by him himself. The aim of the new body is regulation of problems of a national character recently created in Russia and ensuring consent between representatives of different nationalities.
Along with the members of the Russian government, the council is manned with the leaders of various communities and Diasporas, including the head of Georgian union, Khutubia too.
According to the information published on the website of the Union of Georgians in Russia, Khubutia was speaking about creation of such kind of body a lot.
Mikheil Khubutia is quite large businessman in Russia. He is a member of the ruling party “United Russia” and a supporter of Vladimir Putin’s almost every initiative.