Mikheil Saakashvili: students will have many privileges
Georgian president introduced new initiatives to students in Zugdidi, in House of Justice.
According to one of the initiatives, from the next year the National Examinations will be free of charge and this year, they will have to pay 40 GEL.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, the exam topic was politicized due to what many things could not happen this year, however, from next year, students will have many privileges.
“We all have to make efforts to have a better tomorrow and students should make a big contribution to this. We have a program of students’ employment. 25 thousand students registered in this program this year and next year the program will be expanded and will cover 40 thousand. Also, those who will have a desire to be in this program in the future too, are able to register right now and 15-20 students, who will take part in this program next year, will be added to them.
We hope we will convince business to become a co-financer of this program next year”, - Saakashvili said.
According to the president’s initiative, students will have opportunity to get grant each year and with passing exams once again gain 100 % grant.
“We transfer National exams to schools, we will hold exams this year very well, I am sure in it. These exams were one of our achievements, but everything needs expansion. In the past it was not possible to conduct exams in schools; however, all this is possible now. The level of education is dramatically increased in schools and the instutions became secure”, - the President said.
Also, according to one of the novelty, this year, the appealed works will be not be rechecked by the same persons, who checked it first time.
“We will have scholarships for the students from regions so that they have possibility to arrive to Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and live there. The elements of equality should be adopted and everyone should have possibility to succeed and make career”, - Saakashvili said.