Megrelian Population met Ivanishvili with chants of President's name
Political coalition “Georgian dream” leader’s visit to Samegrelo passed with noise.
Yesterday, unexpectedly, Bidzina Ivanishvili arrived in the village Odishi, Zugdidi region and visited family of Kochuas. The leader discussed the issues of agriculture.
Noise was started at the Kochuas’ house when 70-years-old local woman was not allowed to come closer to the billionaire and ask a question.
As it turned out the local woman was interested to hear Ivanishvili’s opinion regarding importance of presence of Georgian soldiers in Afghanistan. She is a mother of two soldiers, who are taking part in the Afghanistan peace operation.
Together with the leader of “Georgian dream”, one of the leaders of coalition, Irakli Alasania, was in Zugdidi too.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s speech in the center of Odisha passed also with noise. Villagers gathered in the center of the village were trying to find out why the leaders of the “Dream” remembered Samegrelo only in the pre-election period.
One woman accused Bidzina Ivanishvili of attempting to distribute money for supporting him. According to the woman, local representatives of the “Georgian dream” were offering 20-40 GELs to the population in exchange for attending meeting with Bidzina Ivanishvili.
In addition, population gathered in the center of Odisha were interested where was the former military figure Irakli Alasania, when in 2008, during the Russia-Georgian war, this village was under a threat.
In response to this question, Irakli Alasania said that they were in the center of the village with a special order of the government.
In addition, Irakli Alasania left some questions of journalists without answers.
From Odisha Bidzina Ivanishvili went to the village Orulu, where the locals met him shouting the name of the Georgian president.
The mentioned incident was assessed by the coalition in the statement spread today, as an attempt of provocation by the representatives of “National Movement”.