Presidents strongly warned the Ministry of Health and insurance companies
According to the statement of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, new hospitals have been opened in the country, but in some places it happened so that the staff did not get the salaries of several months. He said, the program, which will ensure eradication of such situations, should be created.
According to the First Person of the country, the fact that there is a big difference in salaries of the staff in hospitals is also a problem.
“I don’t want to see hospitals where a nurse will take a salary of 75-100 GEL, in such a case, the hospital should be closed. I strongly warn the Ministry of Health, insurance companies and medical institution managements. Nurses are not the working class, which should always work and do not have the money for food. In such cases, surgeons should reduce their salaries and give some to nurses”, - he said.