Mikheil Saakashvili: our harvest will be exemplary this year
According to the assessment of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, in Georgian the vintage will be held in the best way this year and the harvest will be better than planned.
As President said today while his stay in Kvareli, the markets are now more opened than before and this year 15 million more bottles of wine will go on export.
“Due to tourism domestic market increased and the sales and realization of the product will not be a problem. Now negotiations with factories are being carried out to try to increase the purchase price. With improved knowledge we can have a better situation and therefore, it is necessary to introduce new methods”, - Saakashvili said.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili was in Kvareli today at his house, where he carried out some works in his vineyard together with neighbors.