Mikheil Saakashvili: they may speak what they want, the most important is that things are being done
Georgian President has opened new complex in Rustavi today. The First Person of the State came to Rustavi together with the children living in small family-type children’s houses.
According to the statement of Mikheil Saakashvili, all the secondary school pupils who have highest marks will be able to use the pool for free and the vulnerable people and refugees will have 70 % discount.
The president also laid the foundation for building the Water theme park in Rustavi.
“When I became president there was only one pool; as for other pools opened later, their pass-card cost too much. Now building of swimming pools is being started throughout Georgia. Rustavi was a dying town, but today it is one of the greatest places in terms of infrastructure. It is important that the things are being done no matter what others say”, - Saakashvili said.
According to President, the city has many new jobs and many things are being done there.
“Rustavi becomes a city for excursions and visitors. Apartment prices increased sharply here, as the living standard is high and also, it should be noted that the migration stopped”, - Saakashvili said.
One million Gel from President’s administration and one from the regional administration were allocated for the complex construction.