Bakradze: discussions regarding Must Carry will start next week
According to the information of the Parliament Speaker David Bakradze, in connection with Must Carry principles, initiative will be presented in the Parliament next week and the discussions will also start.
As Bakradze said to journalists, during the elections, all the TV-channels will be broadcasted thought every cable networks.
“During the election period the State will oblige both cable and TV channels to reach obligated agreement, so that the society to receive more information. On the one hand, all political parties, all the TV-channels should have opportunity to make their voice reachable to the public and the population - to hear every opinion. In election period the subject of special attention for a society is accessibility of information, so that to make informed choices”, -  he added.