The next round of EU-Georgia dialogue to be held
The second round of EU-Georgian dialogue on Human Rights issues will be held in Tbilisi today.
According to the statement of the head of EU delegation in Georgia, Philip Dimitrov the EU-Georgia dialogue on Human Rights issues is a two-way process.
“Justice Reforms, progress towards freedom of religion, support to internally displaced persons, and independent monitoring by the Public Defender's Office in Georgia have continued since the last session of the dialogue, which took place in June 2011. It was also noted that the majority of the demonstrations carried out after May 2011, were orderly conducted. In the context of the forthcoming parliamentary elections, The EU looks forward to hearing about further progress in establishing a tolerant and pluralistic political culture, and towards the prompt handling of allegations of intimidation or dismissals”, - is said in the statement.
According to Dimitrov’s explanation, discussions will cover a broad range of topics, including Georgia’s large prison population, accountability of law enforcement officers, minorities, functioning of civil society, and the human rights situation in the breakaway regions.