Parliament will approve the bill prepared in connection with the, so-called, Must Carry principles
Today, with the second and third reading the parliament will approve a bill prepared regarding the so-called Must Carry principle.
According to the amendments, the Must Carry policy will oblige the cable TV operators to transmit the public broadcaster and every TV Company, which have license according to the Georgian law “About broadcasting”, in the pre-election period. The changes would go into effect as soon as the election date is announce by the president and last for around two-months until the end of elections.
Also, except the period from announcing the election date till the elections, the Must Carry principles will be in effect in case of second round and also, during the by-elections.
Moreover, if the cable broadcasters will not implement transition of TV channels within one day after announcing the election date, they will receive reprimand. Non-eradication of this violation within three days after the receipt of the notice or repeated violation of this obligation will lead to deprivation of authorization for one year.
In addition, the issue of imposing administrative penalty in such cases will be discussed by the National Communication Commission within 48 hours after the reveal of the fact.