Tsiklauri: Russia’s activity does not give a basis for staying calm
According the estimations of the member of the Parliamentary majority, Nugzar Tsiklauri, despite the fact that the threat of war renovation is not high, activities carried out by Russian side do not allow being calmly and carelessly.
As Tsiklauri said to “”, Russia is developing military bases on the occupied territories and rapid arming and militarization is carried out there. Large-scale trainings are to be held in September.
“There were attempts of terrorist acts and they were not stopped until the U.S. was informed. At this time, “Georgian dream’s” statements about gang-formation movements at administrative border of Abkhazia are additional trumps for Russia to conduct their provocative actions and then, to say that they just react upon”, - he added.
We will recall you that, in the frames of “Caucasus 2012”, in September of the recent year, Russian Federation is going to hold large-scale military trainings on the occupied territories of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region, in north Caucasus and Armenia simultaneously. “Caucasus 2012” is not operational-tactical, but of a strategic character.