President has opened two hotels in Batumi
Two more hotels will be able to receive guests from today. The hotels “AISI” and “World Palace” have been opened by the Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and the Chairman of Ajara AR Government Levan Varshalomidze today. The President observed the hotels and talked about the importance of the city’s development. Mr. Saakashvili focused on the recent years’ construction projects and increased number of tourists in Batumi. According to him, development of local production and local employment are the key priorities for the Government.
Gel 10 million has been spent for the construction of the Hotel AISI located at the corner of Griboedov and Parnavaz Mepe streets. It was built by Georgian investment. There are 37 rooms in 13-story hotel where the restaurant, fitness club, billiard room and the sauna are also operating. The hotel employs 23 people.
The second hotel, having received the first guests today is located in the old part of Batumi at the corner of Kutaisi and Melashvili streets. The former administration building of navy has been reconstructed by the Turkish investment that amounted Gel 6 million. There are 30 hotel rooms in “World Palace”. The lounge Black Buddha Bar and the spa salon are also functioning at the hotel.
Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia regarding the postponement of the April 24 Gali meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms1