Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry protests against resolution adopted by UN
Expression of support of UN General Assembly to the resolution initiated by Georgia will lead to complications in region – the official statement of the Russian Foreign Ministry states. Protest against the document adopted on July 3 is expressed there.
As it is known, in the resolution, which was supported by 60 countries in the UN General Assembly, issue of safe and dignified return of refugees is considered.
Russian side has voted against the resolution, as it does not correspond to reality and it may become a reason of tension of situation in the region. Moreover, Moscow also connects the support of the mentioned document by UN to the hinder of the humanitarian issues and generally, prevention of Geneva discussions.
In addition, Moscow believes that consideration of the document in UN should have been attended by representatives of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
According to the statement of the Foreign Affairs Ministry, “non-recognition of reality by Tbilisi” indicates that the Georgian side does not want to engage in negotiations aimed at settlement of the situation.