Rompuy: Georgia is exemplary among the countries in the region
Upcoming parliamentary and presidential election in Georgia “will be indicator of the country’s democratic development and achieved progress”, - the president of European Union, Herman Van Rompuy said after meeting with Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili.
Rompuy stated that the EU salutes the position of President of Georgia to involve a lot of monitors. It will help them to have “maximally open and fair elections”, - noted the UN president and added that the union will be actively involved in the monitoring process of the upcoming elections.
Rompuy also emphasized that Georgia is exemplary among the countries in the region: Georgia reached progress in its way of modernization and reforms. New state institutions are built and everything is done in the country to create proper business environment.”
EU president noted that the union supports the course chosen by Georgia, which is aimed at settlement of the conflict.