OSCE Parliamentary Assembly has adopted resolution on Georgia by majority votes
OSCE Parliamentary Assembly has adopted resolution on Georgia by majority vote, which states that the regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia are occupied territories.
According to the Polish Deputy Mikheil Sherba, author of the resolution, it is a historical moment for the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, as in the document adopted by it Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions are mentioned as the occupied territories of Georgia for the first time.
In the resolution, OSCE Parliamentary Assembly also calls on Russia to allow international monitors to occupied territories and ensure the safe and dignified return of refugees.
The document adopted today also focuses on the upcoming parliamentary elections in Georgia. In this regard the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly sends its observers to Georgia.
In the end of the session in Monaco, Riccardo Migliori, a member of Italy's Chamber of Deputies, was elected as the new chairman of Parliamentary Assembly. Members also elected five vice-presidents to fill vacancies or expired terms, one of them became George Tsereteli, head of Georgian delegation.