Mikheil Saakashvili: the term “occupation” is a firm guarantee for returning the territories
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili assessed the resolution adopted by the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. According to the statement of the First Person of state, the term “occupation”, which was mentioned in the resolution, is a firm guarantee of returning the territories back.
The president made statement about it during a joint press-conference with the president of European People’s Party Vilfrid Martens.
Saakashvili said in the civilized world there is no way to make our state return back and it was well demonstrated with the debates held in the Europe.
“There are people in Georgia who do not like using the term “occupation”, but it is a firm guarantee that they will have to return the occupied territories back. As for Georgia itself, it will never return back again”, - the president stated.