Bulgaria has recognized the neutral travel document
Bulgaria has officially recognized the neutral documents, which are offered by Georgian government to the population of the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region. The Bulgarian Foreign Affairs Ministry made statement about it today.
The Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, met his Bulgarian counterpart, Nickolay Mladenov, who is on a working visit to Georgia.
During this meeting, the two Ministers discussed a wide range of issues concerning bilateral political and economic relations between their two countries. The Ministers also discussed future prospects for relations within the EU and NATO.
“The Bulgarian Foreign Minister officially stated that his government would recognize and accept the status-neutral travel document and reaffirmed his country's unequivocal support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity as well as for Georgia's integration with European and Euro-Atlantic structures” – is said in the statement of the Foreign Affairs Ministry of Georgia.
After the meeting, the two Ministers signed a joint statement to mark the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, as well as a joint declaration on the development of co-operation.