Mikheil Saakashvili: I promise to all the pensioners that they will not have to stand in line at any pension department
Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili has personally observed the process of distribution of insurance policies in Batumi in one of the offices of “Liberty Bank” today.
Because of big rows Mikheil Saakashvili required from the Bank management to regulate the process and spoke to retired people about importance of health insurance program.
He said from September 1, with a help of insurance policies, more than a million people will be able to use diagnostic analyses, medical treatment, planned or emergency operations and other hospital services.
“I promise all the pensioners in Georgia, that they will not be forced to stand in a line for getting service of any department. This pension is already less than you deserve and standing in such a long lines and waiting is so unfair. In the future all of you will have an increased pension”, - Saakashvili said.
For now about 900 thousand people benefit from the state insurance.