Eduard Kokoity is “cursed” in Tskhinvali
According to the second round candidate of Tskhinvali, so-called, presidential elections, David Sanakoev, the tensions are rising in society regarding “involvement of third party in the pre-election campaign”. Their goal is disrupt the elections, discredit the candidates and split the society into two parts in favor of their own interest – Sanakoev said.
He did not name the “third part” that he was speaking about, but apparently, he was referring to Eduard Kokoity and the influence of his circle.
Any kind of proximity to Kokoity or any connection with him is a guarantee of “disastrous” consequences for the, so-called, presidential candidats. The most negative emotions of Tskhinvali population are associated to the former leader of separatist regime. That is why, David Sanakoev publicly swore his oath at the August war victims memorial, that he is not Kokoity’s protégé. Meanwhile, during the TV debates, the presidential candidate Leonid Tibilov also argued that he had no connection with Kokoity.