According to the Court’s decision members of “Georgian dream” will be sentenced to imprisonment
According to the decision of the Tbilisi City Court, arrested members of “Georgian dream” were sentenced to imprisonment.
The detained are charged with feigned arrangement undertaken in violation of the regulations provided by the Law of Georgia on Political Unions (Article 164 of the Criminal Code of Georgia).
Yesterday, Internal Affairs Ministry has detained members of “Georgian dream”:  Merab Kachakhidze, Teimuraz Shekhlashvili and Tariel Kardava.
According to the MIA, In violation of the requirements of the Law on Political Unions, Georgian Dream coalition has designed illegal scheme of party financing. According to the scheme, money is given to dozens of individuals who then return the money to the coalition member parties.
“The evidence obtained by the investigation creates sufficient ground to believe that Merab Kachakhidze, Executive Secretary of the Conservative Party, gave cash of 7000 GEL to the head of the party’s Mtatsminda District branch. The money was later distributed among pre-chose 6 individuals who returned the money back to the Conservative Party in the form of membership fees. The investigation has sufficient evidence to believe that the similar scheme was used by another Georgian Dream coalition member Erovnuli Phorumi (National Forum). Namely, Teimuraz Sheklashvili, deputy head of the party’s Gldani branch and a party activist Tariel Kardava gave cash of 1750 GEL to another party activist. This money was returned back to Erovnuli Phorumi in the forms of donation”, - is said in the statement of the Ministry.