Georgian citizens will be able to travel to Colombia without visas
The Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister, Sergi Kapanadze, paid an official visit to the Colombian Republic. The Georgian delegation also included the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Colombian Republic (with residence in Brasilia), Otar Berdzenishvili.
During this visit, Kapanadze met the Colombian Deputy Foreign Minister, Mónica Lanzetta Mutis, the Vice Minister of Infrastructure, María Constanza García, and the Director of the Export Strategic Support Department, Olga Lucía Pérez.
Discussions focused upon the development of Georgian-Colombian bilateral relations in the spheres of economy, trade, agriculture, infrastructure and sport, and both delegations also underlined the need to develop a political dialogue between the two countries, to enhance the legal basis for co-operation and to exchange bilateral visits.
The Colombian government recently decided to grant Georgian citizens visa-free entry to Colombia.