David Bakradze presented the new head to the State Audit Service employees
Parliament Speaker David Bakradze presented the new head – Lasha Torida – to the State Audit Service employees today.
According to the statement of Bakradze, the new chairman worked in the parliament in direction of Human Rights and he has a big experience.
“The Audit Service fulfills very important functions and on today’s stage it is very important this service not only to protect and enforce the law, but also to make it so that the community to have less questions. On this stage it is particularly important to communicate with the society, political parties, non-governmental sector, civil society etc. I think that the new head, who was working exactly in direction of Human rights in the parliament for years, will be able to continue this work”, - Bakradze said.
Yesterday, the parliament approved Lasha Tordia as a head of the State Audit with 83 votes against 2.
Tordia changed Levan Bejashvili, who left the position voluntarily. As Bejashvili said, Kekheti population needs special care and support today and that is why he resigned.