CEC continues registration of the parties
Central Election Commission continues registration of the parties. 36 political parties have submitted the application so far and 10 of them have been already registered.
“Labors’ party” has addressed the CEC with a request of registration. Also, it is known that “Christian-democrats” will also apply today.
According to the statement of the head of CEC, Zurab Kharatishvili, deadline of submitting application to CEC for election subjects, which already have a representative in the parliament of Georgia, is August 5.
A few days are left for initiative groups to register. Their deadline for presenting independent majoritarian is August 5. Initiative group should consist of 5 persons.
After submitting applications, registration of the independent majoritarian candidates will begin. The process will last from August 6 to August 12. For registration, majoritarian candidates shall submit to the regional election commission drug reference and voters list.
Also, in few days local self-governments should begin regulation of agitation materials. From August 11, regional municipalities, boards of administrations shall publish a list of those buildings, where placing agitation materials will be prohibited.
We will recall you that according to the President’s decision, parliamentary elections will be held on October 1, 2012.
Vepkhvadze: it is not allowed to raise such issues in the parliament, which causes tensions in the state1
Internal Affairs Ministry spreads a special statement in connection with the murder case of head of Zhinvali municipality2