BBC publishes an article about elections planned in Georgia
“Georgia has just announced that parliamentary elections will be held on 1 October. They are being seen as the biggest test facing the country's democracy since the Rose Revolution in 2003”, - this is how influential media source BBC assesses elections in Georgia planned in fall.
The author of the article Damien McGuinness writes that parties of the president Mikheil Saakashvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili will counter each-other in the elections.
“President Saakashvili's ruling party has a lead in all independently-funded and well-respected polls. But Mr Ivanishvili has already said that he does not accept these figures, and has refused to sign a pledge to accept the outcome of the election peacefully”, - BBC reports.
In the article allegations on both sides are presented. “Nothing in terms of Democracy has been happening in this country over the last few years. All this is just a facade of pretend justice," – quotation of Ivanishvili is presented in the article. In addition, great attention is paid to the opinion of the officials in the article and it is noted there that the Bidzina Ivanishvili has used charitable donations only for the bribery of voters.
The author stresses the characteristics of the parties too: “Saakashvili’s government is open and tolerant towards religious, sexual and ethnic diversity - compared to which some of Mr Ivanishvili's colleagues are worryingly nationalistic.”
Damien McGuinness writes about reforms carried out by Mikheil Saakashvili too: “when he came to power after the 2003 Rose Revolution, President Saakashvili swept aside the corrupt Soviet-era elite. He fulfilled many of the promises he made to the cheering crowds from the steps of parliament - he was tough on criminals, made the streets safe and got the lights working again,” - is said in the article.