Audit Service – most of the illegal donations have been received by “Georgian dream”
15:01 09.08.2012
According to the report presented by the State Audit Service, which was connected to funding of the political parties, 90% of donations are made illegally.
In the same report, most of the illegal donations have the coalition “Georgian dream” and it amounts to GEL 18,393,634. According to the repot, from the total amounts legally are received only GEL 26,184,820 by the coalition “Georgian dream”, GEL 9,580,594 by the “National Movement” and GEL 862,535 by “Christian-Democrats”.
The “National movement” has received GEL 102,572 as illegal donations, “Renewed Georgia” – GEL 64,425, “Free Georgia” – GEL 56,969; and the “Democratic movement – united Georgia” – GEL 1600.
As for the total income of the political parties, income of the “Georgian Dream” amounts to – GEL 44,578,454; “United National Movement” – GEL 9,683,165, Christian-Democratic movement” – GEL 862,535; “For renewed Georgia” - GEL 634,577; “Free Georgia” – GEL 485,927; “Labors’ party” – GEL 276,712; and the whole income of the “New rights” is GEL 300,805,” – the head of the Audit Service Quality Assurance Department, Vakhtang Kejeradze said.