Vano Merabishvili: construction of Tbilisi-Rustavi highway will begin in few days
Georgian Prime-Minister Vano Merabishvili has surveyed construction of express highway. Premier was there together with the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Ramaz Nikolaishvili.
According to the Premier, 1500 people are employed at the scene and the process of employing the population will be continued in the future too.
Merabishvili said construction of Tbilisi-Rustavi highway will begin in few days too.
“These roads will bring benefit to Georgian people. Locals, as well as arrived tourists, will feel themselves comfortable and safe. After building the roads, number of car accidents will significantly decrease in the country. Our aim is to have save and comfortable ways everywhere, which will make movement cheaper”, - Merabishvili said.
According to the information of the Premier, the Chinese company has won the competition for the construction of express highway, but the agreement with the company concluded that 90% of people employed on the construction will be Georgians.