“National Movement” releases a statement
“The United National Movement” spreads a special statement regarding studies conducted by the company Penn Schoen Berland. As it is said in the statement, on the conference yesterday, the company has left the basic questions about the research methodology and the transparency of funding unanswered. Bidzina Ivanishvili and “Georgian dream” once again refused to provide society with comprehensive information on research funded by them.
“Representative of the organization did not present information about the form of asking questions and their sequence. Moreover, the organization denies that the research was funded by Bidzina Ivanishvili. The above mentioned fact contradicts the statement of the employee of Penn Shoen Berland, Mitchell Keits, that the company works for Ivanishvili and his party. It is clear that the non-governmental organization, which is considered to be sponsor of the research and founder of which is Bidzina Giorgobiani accused of corrupt bargain, is just a façade and in reality, it is funded by Bidzina Ivanishvili. In addition, according to the statement of the organization, the field works for the research were carried out by the non-organization, head of which is one of the advisers of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The statement of the “National Movement” says that according to the universally-established standards, the reliability of a research is determined with transparency of the research methodology and funding. Thus, confidence quality in terms of this research is low.    Several studies were published recently in Georgia, including research of such a highly reputable organization as the U.S. National Democratic Institution (NDI) and the International Republican Institution (IRI). Sources of funding and methodologies of the mentioned researches are available to all the interested parties. All these researches show that the United National Movement leads to the “Georgian dream” as a minimum with 15%. The voters will made conclusion themselves regarding those parties, which denies the transparency, violates professional standards and refuses to tell the truth”, - is said in the statement.