Libya's national assembly elected new president
Libya's newly formed national assembly elected former opposition leader Mohammed el-Megarif as the country's interim president. El-Megarif won 113 votes to defeat another opposition leader and human rights lawyer, Ali Zidan, who won 85 votes from the 200-member General National Congress – “The guardian” reports.
An assembly created in the first nationwide election since Muammar Gaddafi's ouster and killing last year. Both men had been diplomats who defected and fought Gaddafi's regime while living in exile since the 1980s.
"This is a historic moment and no one is a loser," said Hussein al-Ansari, an independent lawmaker speaking after the victor was announced.
Mohammed Megarif lived abroad since 1980-ies, however he returned to Libya return to Libya after last year's armed revolution. He will hold the country’s legislative body. The Assembly will choose a prime minister within 30 days, then decide on a mechanism to choose a 60-member panel tasked with writing a constitution.