Russian military convoy moves towards Gali region
The fact of transferring Russian military equipment to Gali region has become known as the convoy, consisting of the mentioned equipment, was balked in the way.
Grand fir blocked the way of Russian convoy moving towards Gali region. As a result of strong winds, the tree dissociated for its roofs and felt in the middle of the road. Exactly through this route was Russian military convoy, which includes military equipment, going to pass – Russian media reports.
“BTRs” and “trucks”, as well as other cars are stopped in the center of Sokhumi. They are standing on the highway in traffic jams of several kilometers.
It becomes clear, that convoys, which were somehow referred as “peace-building forces”, are going to the “crime-places” in Gali.
All the law enforcer-rescuer bodies of Abkhazia have been mobilized for purification of the way for the Russian military equipments. They failed to move the fir. Now they are sawing it into parts to free the way to the occupants. According to the last information, they convoy will be balked for another hour.
Russian media has not specified what kind of convoy is it and what is the purpose of its movement towards Gali.