Panjikidze: I am not able to comment on the information that Ivanishvili did not host the Patriarch
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s spokeswoman, Maia Panjikidze does not make comment on the spread information that the businessman refused to host Patriarch, who was visiting Sachkhere.
On the question - why did not Ivanishvili appear at the opening of Trinity Church, despite of the invitation of the Patriarch – the Spokeswoman did not answer either.
According to the information of “”, the Patriarch has invited Bidzina Ivanishvili, one of the founders of the church on the opening; however he did not wish to come from Chorvila and watched the ceremony fortified in the palace.
According to them, in September 2010, after the regular medical course, doctors advised the Patriarch to change the air and to have a rest in any other region for restoration of the health.
Bishop Daniel advised him to visit Imereti region, namely, Sachkhere and the Patriarch agreed. It was decided that spiritual fathers of the nation would stay in Imereti region for few days. However, Ivanishvili refused to host Patriarch arrived in Sachkhere. As a reason he named departure from Georgia.