National Defence Academy was visited by the recently enrolled students
National Defence Academy is preparing for a new academic year. Today, the recently enrolled students of National Defence Academy have visited the institution.
Future freshmen together with the Academy students took a view of the infrastructure, library, sport complex, barracks, recreation center, swimming complex and got familiar with educational and housing conditions.
The National Defence Academy was the only institution among other state or private educational establishments, where a largest percent of entrants applied to. Admission was announced on 166 places of different specialties including military aviation (6 places) applied to by 75 entrants; Joint Army Command (90 places) applied to by 255 entrants.
The completion at the Academy was announced in eight specialties, such as joint army command, artillery, armored weaponry and technique, air defence weaponry and technique, military aviation, military logistics, military communications and military engineering. The Language Preparation School, which is functioning on the base of National Defence Academy, also announced admission of applicants.