Two years has passed since the Smolensk tragedy
Two years has passed since the Smolensk tragedy. For the two years anniversary of the disaster, various events are planned throughout the county. President Lech Kaczynski and other members of the crew, who died with him, will be remembered at the place of the tragedy too. Events will be held in Warsaw and Katin.
Also, today, at Catholic Church, Lech and Maria Kaczynski’s funeral of remembrance will be held.
We will recall you that 2 years ago on April 10, 2010, airplane of Lech Kaczynski suffered tragedy. In the Smolensk air crash were President Lech Kaczynski and his wife as well as the last Polish President in exile, Ryszard Kaczorowski and other 93 representatives of the Polish elite: heads of the most important offices, generals, clergy, MPs, officials and members of various associations.
On January 12, 2011, Interstate Aviation Committee published a technical report based on the results of the investigation, according to which the reason of the disaster was the crew’s decision not to use the reserve airfield; as for the systemic reason of the disaster, the defects discovered in the insurance of the flight and improperly trained crew was named.