School of cyber-security will be established in Georgia
By the initiative of the Ministry of Education and Science, school of cyber-security will be established in August, 2012 and any person will be able to get trained there.
For insurance of cyber-security, Estonian experts arrived in Georgia. The Estonian experts will train Georgian IT specialists. Trained specialists will work with the IT specialists of various ministries, public and privet sectors and will assist them in creating cyber-security.
As the Education Minister Dimitri Shashkin said during the meeting with the experts, training of trainers will be carried out on base of Education management informational system of Education and Science Ministry.
“The help of Estonian experts is important for Georgian Ministry of Education and Science. Invited IT specialists will assist Education management informational system of Ministry in conduction the proper management and also, will carried out consultations on insurance of protection and security of the electronic databases,” – Ministry announced.