According to the Public Defender information rights of inmates in Kutaisi No.2 establishment are violated on a regular bases
11:14 14.09.2012
The Special Preventive Group of the Public Defender of Georgia has carried out planned monitoring in the penal establishments of Kutaisi No. 2 and Geguti No. 14.
According to the statement of the Public Defender, the preliminary results of the monitoring make it clear that the administration of the Kutaisi Establishment No. 2 regularly violates prisoners’ rights. There are multiple cases of ill-treatment towards prisoners.
“We believe that the situation in the Kutaisi Establishment No. 2 must become an object of particular attention of the leadership of the Ministry of Corrections and the investigatory bodies. The representatives of the National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) found a sharply different situation in the Geguti Establishment No. 14. The results of the monitoring make it clear that the administration of the aforementioned establishment has taken a number of the Public Defender’s recommendations into account, which is a welcome fact”, -  is said in the statement spread by the Public Defender.
At the time of the planned monitoring, the representatives of the NPM also paid particular attention to the medical service provided for prisoners in the aforementioned establishments.