The State Minister releases a statement regarding the occupation regime
State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration condemns restrictions on freedom of movement and the right to education in native language of ethnic Georgian schoolchildren imposed by the Russian occupation regime.
According to the statement of the State Minister for Reintegration, today, Russian so-called "border" guards did not permit the children from first through seventh grade studying at the Tskoushi and Pakhulani public schools, Tsalenjikha district, to cross an administrative boundary line (ABL). They were told to apply to the school in Saberio, to continue the study, where instruction is conducted only in Russian language.
This is not the first case of violation of the right to freedom of movement and the right to receive education in native language of ethnic Georgian students and teachers. State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration calls upon international community to study and duly react to such facts.