BBC publishes an article about events developed in Georgia
“Georgia prison abuse film prompts staff suspension” – BBC publishes an article with this title.
Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili has suspended the country's entire prison staff and prison officers, including high ranking officials, amid protests over video footage showing prisoners apparently being abused by guards – the influential media source reports. A comment of the head of Georgia's National Security Council, Giga Bokeria, that the BBC several prison officers identified on video had been charged and were in detention, is mentioned in the article too.
BBC fully covers changes implemented in one day and write that there was declared “Zero tolerance” towards violators. In connection with this the quotation of the president Mikheil Saakashvili is given: “There must be zero tolerance to any violations of human rights, because we are building a civilised and humane country, rather than discipline based on violence."
The media holding mentioned the protest actions undergoing in the country too and wrote, that the demonstration participants are demanding the resignation of Khatuna Kalmakhelidze, the minister in charge of prisons. ”However, on Wednesday, Ms Kalmahelidze said she had decided to step down because her efforts to protect human rights in prisons had "proved insufficient" – is noted in the article.