The police will is to leave the penitentiary establishments
Today, the police will leave the penitentiary establishments. According to the statement of the Minister, the system is fully controlled; living conditions of the inmates will be improved soon too.
According to the statement of Tugushi, simultaneously to Gldani prions, changes will be made in all the prisons stage by stage and the reformation of the system will be continued.
The acting Minister of Internal Affairs talked about the mentioned issue in the TV-program “P.S”. As Eka Zghuladze nated, that “If the police managed to solve problems existed in its system, it is possible to be solved in the penitentiary system too”.
“The reform will not be fragmental and it will not cover only Gldani establishment, the process is already started, which will speed up in the next days. We are going to man this system with new, worthy staff, the police leaves the detention facilities”, - the Minister of Corrections of Georgia, Lasha Tugushi said.