Public Defender demands immediate investigation of situation in Ksani establishment
Acting Public Defender of Georgia, Tata Khuntsaria, has addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia, Murtaz Zodelava, with a proposal to launch an investigation immediately into the facts described in the explanatory note of convicts held in the Ksani Establishment No. 15 and to notify her of the decisions and measures taken within the term determined by Article 24 of the Organic Law of Georgia on the Public Defender of Georgia. On September 21, 2012, the Special Preventive Group of the Public Defender’s Office carried out special monitoring in the Ksani Penal Establishment No. 15. Members of the Special Preventive Group talked with convicts held in all the parts of the establishment. Convicts held in the so-called “old zone” of the Ksani Establishment wrote a collective explanatory note addressed to the Public Defender which was signed by 526 convicts. The explanatory note deals with inappropriate, inhuman, and degrading treatment of convicts carried out in the past by the administration and employees of the Ksani Establishment No. 15. The explanatory note says that the convicts were punished for any minor violation, often even without a cause. With the aim of punishing the convicts, employees of the establishment took them to an exercise room in the administration building before taking them to a solitary cell. In the exercise room, they beat them mercilessly, tied them to a heating pipe with handcuffs, sometimes used electric shock, and threatened them with rape. Before newly admitted convicts were distributed to the cells, they were placed in a bathroom where they spent several days. In the bathroom, the employees forced them to stand on their knees, shaved their head, and assaulted them verbally. According to the convicts, the employees of the establishment took them from the bathroom to the administration building or a cell one by one and forced them to agree to cooperate. Otherwise, the employees beat them and threatened them with prolonging punishment and exerting pressure on members of their families.
The explanatory note makes it clear that in the Ksani Establishment No. 15 the living conditions of the convicts were also hard. They were not even allowed to eat normally. Specifically, the employees made them hurry and did not allow them to finish their meal; and they punished them for talking in the dining hall, which took the form of prohibiting them from standing up from the chairs and leaving them in this position all day long. In any kind of weather, during the daily checks, employees made the convicts stand in the yard for hours and delayed starting the checks on purpose to make them stand in the rain or heat as long as long as possible.
According to the convicts, the following employees took part in beating and different types of ill-treatment against them: the Director Shota Tolordava, the Deputy Director Bacho Rukhaia, Giorgi Parjanadze, Mamuka Shalamberidze; Levan Lezhava, Dima Chkhaidze, Nukri Kopaliani, a person called Ambrosi, Raji, Akaki Kirkitadze, Akaki nicknamed “Chepe”, Sandro, Vitali nicknamed “Adamich”, Romani, Jambul Bairamov, Ilo, Tamazi nicknamed “Chelentano”, Parna, and brothers called Badri and Nukri. At the same time, the convicts point out that this list is not comprehensive and they don’t know the names of the other employees, though they can recognize them.
The convicts note that each of them is ready to give a detailed testimony to investigators.