International training “Georgia 2012” has ended
According to the information of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, International training Georgia 2012 has ended today.
The closing ceremony of the field training was attended by Nodar Kharshiladze, the Deputy Interior Minister, Guenter Bretschneider, Head of Euro-Atlantic Disaster Response Coordination Centre (EADRCC) and representatives from the diplomatic corps.
International rescue teams, who participated in trainings, demonstrated their skills in search and rescue operations. Guests have also visited exhibition where international participants presented equipment applied during the rescue operations. Representatives from 34 nations who took part in the training were awarded with relevant certificates by Nodar Kharshiladze and Guenter Bretschneider.
Aim of the international training Georgia 2012 was to practice skills in order to respond to disasters and improve coordination between the countries.
In total up to 1,000 members of civilian and military teams from NATO member and partner countries will take part in the event. Training will also be attended by observers from 13 countries.
“Georgia 2012 was held in frames of NATO Partnership for Peace program. MIA Emergency Management Department along with teams from Euro-Atlantic Disaster Response Coordination Centre (EADRCC) and Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC) participated in the mentioned field training”, - is said in the statement placed on the official web-page of the Ministry.