Russia is in the top ten of “impunity list”
14:33 18.04.2012
Russia is the only country of Europe, which is in the top ten of “the impunity list” prepared by the U.S. journalist protection committee. The list consists of those countries, in which cases of journalists’ murders stay opened.
There are countries, where in 2002-2011 years, more than 5 unopened cases of murdered representatives of media were observed. We are talking about the murders with a professional sign and we are not considering deaths of journalists covering, for example, armed conflicts.
The mentioned list is headed by: Iraq, Somalia, Philippines, Sri-Lanka, Pakistan, and Mexico.  The most of the journalist murders are observed in Pakistan for now and in Mexico journalists became victims of representatives of a narco-cartel. Bangladesh was removed from the list, as during the last few years no reporters were killed there.
However, Russia is in the top ten. In the last 10 years, 16 cases of murdered journalists remain unopened there.