Kutaisi will celebrate the holiday “Kutaisoba” with a new look
According to the statement of Georgian President’s spokeswoman, Manana Manjgaladze, Kutaisi will celebrate the public holiday “Kutaisoba” with a new look on May 2.
As Manjgaladze said today, at the traditional briefing, rehabilitation of historical buildings and streets were carried out in Kutaisi and now the city’s communication networks are being completely renewed.
“Rehabilitation of the drama theater historical building called after Lado Meskhishvili, is finished in Kutaisi. Population of the Kutaisi will see it renewed already tomorrow. Also all the visitors who plans to arrive in Kutaisi tomorrow will have opportunity to see the new stadium, which has some thematic elements in it. Rehabilitation of the historical center is being carried out and many buildings will return their old look”, - Manjgaladze said.
According to her, the rehabilitation works of Bagrat Church are also being carried out. They will be finished in September of this year.