New group of Peace Corps volunteers arrives in Georgia
Today, a new group of Peace Corps volunteers arrives in Georgia.
According to the U.S. Embassy information, the Deputy U.S. Ambassador to Georgia will meet the volunteers at Tbilisi international airport on 16:30.
The mentioned group will finish its training in July. After the new group starts working in Georgia, the number of Peace Corps volunteers here will reach 94.
The Peace Corps in Georgia was established in 2001 and since that time 434 volunteers have served in Georgia. The Group represents the twelfth group of volunteers to serve in Georgia since the program began. The volunteers include 34 teachers and 9 consultants of NGOs and social development sector. Before starting their service, the Volunteers will participate in an eleven-week, Pre-Service Training program that includes Georgian language and culture, as well as technical, health, and safety training. To facilitate their learning and adaptation to life in Georgia, they will live with Georgian host families.
During their two-year assignments, Volunteers will teach English at secondary schools or work in NGOs and community-based organizations in Adjara, Guria, Samegrelo, Imereti, Racha, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti. Volunteers will work side by side with Georgian partners and will also assist community groups in the communities where they serve.
The US Peace Corps operates in Georgia at the request of the Georgian government and provides qualified Americans the opportunity to contribute to social and economic development while promoting a better understanding between Americans and Georgians.
President John F. Kennedy founded the Peace Corps by in 1961 to promote world peace and friendship. The Peace Corps has shared with the world America's most precious resource – its people. Coming from all walks of life, Volunteers represent the rich diversity of American society. For over half a century, Peace Corps Volunteers have promoted peace and friendship around the world.
Since 1961, more than 200,000 Americans have served with the Peace Corps to promote better understanding between Americans and the people of 139 host countries. Today, 9,095 volunteers are working with communities in 75 host countries in Europe, Africa, Asia, the Caribbean, Central and South America, and the Middle East.