Orthodox world celebrates St. George’s day tomorrow
Orthodox world celebrates St. George’s day tomorrow.
In this regard, in all acting churches liturgy-prayers will be chanted from the morning.
Saint George, the miracles-maker, is considered as the patron of the Georgian nation. The Saint George was born in the rich Christian family in Cappadocia in third century. Later, during the times of Roman Emperor Dioklitiane, he became a warlord.
Roman Emperor demanded from St. George to reject Christ. He suffered a lot of pain and torment, including placing on a wheel. He was 30-years-old when they cut his head off. He became known in the history of Church as powerful, invincible heavenly rider.
According to the legend, after death of St. George, the God spread his body all over the world and everywhere, where a part of his body hit, icons and churches were placed. 363 Churches and Cathedrals of St. George exist in Georgia.
The Church celebrates day of St. George twice a year, on May 6 – day of his death and 23 November – day when he was placed on a wheel.