The electronic catalog of educational institutions has been created
The e-Catalog (electronic catalog) of educational institutions of the Science and Education Ministry has been created. The catalog contains detailed information about public schools.
The presentation of e-Catalog was held today by the Science and Education Minister, Dimitri Shashkin and the head of the Ministry Educational management informational system, Giorgi Gulua.
According the Ministry of education, e-Catalog includes complete information on infrastructure conditions of schools, teaching level/sector, educational processes, programs, information about the pupils’ and teachers’ achievements, school security conditions etc. It is possible to view the catalog at
It is the first time that the complete electronic catalog is created in Georgia and any interested person is able to use if for obtaining detailed information about the educational institutions. The catalog will help parents of first grade pupils to choose desired schools or to pass internet registration; also, it will simplify the process of pupils’ mobility. The data about the pupils’ tests and exams of higher educational institutions will be reachable for everyone with a help of the catalog.
The e-Catalog was created in the frames of multi-component E-strategy (electronic strategy) project of Georgian Education and Science Ministry and is intended for transparency and informational availability of educational institutions. In the future, creation of higher and professional education institutions’ e-catalog is planed.