Account of the charity organization fund “Qomagi” was sequestered
The Control Chamber of Georgia published a statement regarding 90 000-euros illegal donation transferred by the citizen Bidzina Giorgobiani to the account of the charity Fund “Qomagi”.
The Control Chamber declared Giorgobiani delinquent for violation of rules established by the organic law of Georgia “About political unions of citizens”.
“On May 22, 2012, Bidzina Giorgobiani has been declared delinquent for violation of the rules established by the organic law of Georgia “About political unions of citizens”. He was sent a Protocol and materials of administration case. He was also notified about the time and place of administrative case proceedings”, - is said in the statement published by the Control Chamber.
In addition, based on the publicly stated goals of the charity organization “Fund Qomagi” the Control Chamber deems that it has connection to the political party “Georgian dream- Democratic Georgia”.
“On May 10, 2012, based on political and electoral purposes, with an aim of causing material interest in citizens, the physical person, Bidzina Giorgobiani made illegal donation of 90 000 Euros from a bank, which had no Georgian licenses, to the account of the mentioned fund. For that reason the Control Chamber sequestered the account of the international charity organization “Fund Qomagi”, - the Control Chamber says.
The mentioned decision was made by the Control Chamber in accordance with regulations provided by the 261 Article of the Georgian organic law “About Political Unions of Citizens”.