The Control Chamber studies the case of purchasing cars of 4 mln GELs by “Georgian dream”
15:05 31.05.2012
The Financial Monitoring Service of Political Parties of the Chamber of Control of Georgia is monitoring issues related to the provision of auto-transport services to the benefit of Coalition “Georgian Dream” through contracted companies “Burji” ltd. and “Elita Burji” ltd, which are owned by physical person Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The Control Chamber released special announcement regarding the mentioned. According to them, the monitoring activity results from the audit risks reflected in the financial declarations of the political subject, namely the consistency of actual spending.
“The issue is related to the purchase of 214 units of transport means (Toyota Hi Lux, Hyundai, Mercedes Benz cars and Buses, etc.) by “Burji” ltd and “Elita Burji” ltd, in the amount of approximately, GEL 4 000 000 and services provided to the benefit of Coalition “Georgian Dream”.
During the monitoring process, administrative measures prescribed in the legislation will be carried out, including the interviewing of individuals,” – is said in the statement.