New department is to be created for export-import of innovative services
Successful Georgian reforms will be implemented in other countries as well and the United States will be a partner of Georgia in this process. This decision was made while the U.S. Secretary of State, Hillary Clinton’s visit to Georgia.
Export of reforms will be coordinated by Georgian reforms and international cooperation organization. The newly established legal entity will be placed under the command of the government and its main goal will be development of the State service sector, the introduction of new innovative services, support of the projects and reforms important for development of the country and then, sharing them to the foreign countries and importing them.
As the Deputy Minister of Justice, Giorgi Vashadze said, Georgian side is ready to cooperate with American side and with its financial support, implement reforms in various countries.
“Very important agreement and message that we received from USA - is that Georgia becomes partner of US in reform commitment process in other countries.  Interest towards House of Justice and other Georgian reforms is very high. Today we move to the next step of cooperation, when together with US we implement our reforms in different countries.” – announced Deputy Minister of Justice
Cooperation is connected to the reforms carried out in the state service sector, however, there is a high interest towards Georgian experience in the fight against organized crime and corruption, police reform and other reforms implemented in various directions.