Communications Commission demands from “Stereo +” to cut frequency of the “9th channel” off
The Georgian National Communications Commission gives time to “Stereo +” for cutting-off frequency of the “9th Channel” till 14:00. In case of non-compliance to this decision, the signal of “Stereo +” will be entirely cut off by “Alpha com”.
The mentioned decision was made by the commission yesterday after 5-hours discussion.
The commission said, that “Stereo +” has a license of radio broadcasting, but it served to the “9th channel” with terrestrial broadcasting and that is illegal, as the licenses F13, which is owned by “Stereo +”, foresees only services of radio-frequency.
Yesterday, the Communications Commission has fined “Stereo +” with 5 thousand GELs for distributing frequency for the “9th channel”.
The mentioned decision was explained by the commission with the relevant norms in the Administrative Code and it was said that director of “Stereo +” was fined, because “Stereo +” carried out broadcast of the “9th channel” exaggerating zone of frequency given to it.
“” contacted director of “Stereo +”. As David Zilfimiani said in the conversation with the agency, he is not going to pay the fine and appeal against the decision.